SENATE BILL 388
[…] (2) an address of a residence of a person who is not affiliated with the corporation as the address of an incorporator, a registered office or a registered agent at the office.

          D. Upon proof that a corporation's articles of amendment are invalid pursuant to Subsection C of this section, the secretary of state shall revoke the corporation's amended registration.

          E. A person who files articles of amendment that are invalid pursuant to Subsection C of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 8. Section 53-17-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 81, Section 108, as amended) is amended to read:

     "53-17-6. FILING OF APPLICATION FOR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY--INVALID FILING--PENALTY.--

          A. A corporation applying for a certificate of authority shall deliver to the [commission] secretary of state:

                (1) an original of the application of the corporation for a certificate of authority together with a copy, which may be signed, photocopied or conformed;

                (2) a certificate of good standing and compliance issued by the appropriate official of the state or country under the laws of which the corporation is incorporated, current within thirty days and [which] that has not expired at the time of receipt by the [commission] secretary of state; and

                (3) a statement executed by the designated registered agent acknowledging [his] the agent's acceptance of the appointment by the filing corporation as its registered agent, if the agent is an individual, or a statement executed by an authorized officer of a corporation that is the designated registered agent in which the officer acknowledges the corporation's acceptance of the appointment by the filing corporation as its registered agent, if the agent is a corporation.

          B. If the [commission] secretary of state finds that the application and the statement conform to law, [it] the secretary of state shall, when all fees have been paid:

                (1) endorse on the original and copy the word "filed" and the month, day and year of the filing;

                (2) file in [its] the office of the secretary of state the original of the application, the statement and the copy of the articles of incorporation and amendments thereto; and